warning If you have been affected by the Coronavirus (COVID-19), we will help you through these difficult times. Helping Homeowners is What We Do ! right arrow

Learn More >

Your Privacy & Security

Introduction

Ocwen Financial Corporation ("OFC") respects your privacy, and this notice is being provided on its behalf, as well as its subsidiaries and affiliates. PHH Mortgage Corporation, and its subsidiaries and affiliates, (collectively, "PHH Mortgage Corporation Family", "Our", or "We") is a direct subsidiary of OFC, and handles all of the servicing-related activity for your mortgage loan(s), and thus all privacy-related questions or concerns should be sent to its attention. We respect your privacy and are committed to providing a transparent notice of our privacy practices.

PHH Mortgage Corporation primarily offers personal, household or family financial products or services. If you are a consumer or customer of personal, household, or family financial product or service, separate financial privacy notices may apply. Please refer to our financial privacy notices for consumers of personal, household or family financial product or services here.

If you are a California resident and not a consumer or customer of a personal, household, or family financial product or service, please click here. Click here to make a California Verifiable Consumer Request.

This policy describes the types of information PHH may collect from you offline or when you visit our websites, including MortgageQuestions.com, Ocwen.com and PHHMortgage.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat it. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy).

This policy applies to information We collect:

next icon on this Website;
next icon in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website;
next icon when you interact with our employees or associates in person or on the phone, or through our call centers or via mail correspondence;
next icon as a result of your transactions with us and our affiliates (businesses within the PHH Mortgage Corporation Family);
next icon when you provide us with information on your loan application or through our loan servicing activities;
next icon from providers of services to us, such as appraisers, appraisal management companies, real estate brokers, consumer credit reporting agencies;
next icon when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services.

Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about you, including:

next icon
Information provided by you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, social security number, education, employment, financial information, your assets and liabilities, income, username/password, your internet protocol address, and other personally identifying information;
next icon
Information provided by third parties about you, such as credit reporting agencies, appraiser, insurance companies, employers, and real estate broker;
next icon
Information provided by our affiliates, such as your loan approval amount, loan balance, payment history and other loan account information from businesses within the PHH Mortgage Corporation Family;
next icon
Information collected automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies for advertisements.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to us:

next icon
to present our Website and its contents to you;
next icon
to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
next icon
to determine your eligibility for financial products that we offer;
next icon
to provide you with notices about your account, including insurance expiration and renewal notices;
next icon
to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
next icon
to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services PHH Mortgage Corporation Family offers or provides though it;
next icon
to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;
next icon
to work with marketing partners to provide you with products or services that may be of interest to you;
next icon
to provide referrals to our affiliates, subject to our Financial Privacy Notices;
next icon
to report aggregated information to our advertisers and to audit use of the Website;
next icon
to report aggregated information to our advertisers and to audit use of the Website;
next icon
to enforce compliance with our Website terms of use agreement, we may use your unique internal protocol address;
next icon
to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it and in any other way We may describe when you provide the information;
next icon
for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose information that PHH Mortgage Corporation Family collects or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

next icon
to our subsidiaries and affiliates, subject to our Financial Privacy Notices;
next icon
to contractors, service providers, and other third parties We use to support our business;
next icon
to retailers and other third parties to market to you, subject to our Financial Privacy Notices;
next icon
to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of PHH Mortgage Corporation Family's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by PHH Mortgage Corporation Family about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
next icon
to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
next icon
for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
next icon
with your consent or direction

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

next icon
to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government, regulatory, or law enforcement request;
next icon
to enforce or apply our  Terms and Conditions  and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
next icon
if We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of PHH Mortgage Corporation Family, our customers, or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.)

Aggregated Usage Tracking

Aggregated usage tracking is conducted through the use of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies, as described below. Such information enables us to tailor our content to fit Customers' needs better and to help our advertisers understand our audience. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify an individual.

Use of Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses

An IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Internet so that your computer can be identified by the main computers known as web servers that "serve up" or display web pages.

We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our MQ website. When Customers request pages from PHH Mortgage Services, our servers log the Customers' IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a Customer's session will be logged, but the Customer will remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a Customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our MQ website terms of use agreement, other terms of service of PHH Mortgage Services, or to protect our service, website, customers or others.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer for record-keeping purposes. This information is stored in a file on your computer. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate your use of our MQ website when you return to the MQ website. Our use of cookies does not tell us your individual identity. We never save passwords, social security numbers or credit card information in cookies. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and as such, you'll find that most major websites use them. Cookies are used to recognize you when you visit our MQ website more than once so that information doesn't have to be repeatedly gathered. We do not store any of your personal information with cookies.

You can delete your cookie file at any time. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, note that the MQ website will not function properly if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalized preferences, and/or may have difficulty completing marketing transactions.

You may occasionally get cookies from our partners. We do not control these cookies. The use of cookies sent by third-party servers is standard in the Internet industry.

For our Former Customers

In the event you cease to be a customer of ours for any reason, we will maintain and disclose your information consistent with the privacy policies and practices that apply to our then-current customers. Please note, however, you will no longer receive annual Privacy Notices once you cease being a customer of ours.

What happens when you link to a third-party site?

You should be aware that when you are on our MQ website you could hyperlink or be directed to other websites that are beyond our control and/or outside our service. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may transfer you off the MQ website. These other websites may include websites of advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other websites may send their own cookies to Customers, collect data, or solicit information.

We does not control such websites, and, therefore, is not responsible for their contents or the hyperlinks or advertising they choose to place on such websites. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to these websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Our privacy policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, which is beyond our control.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out information online (for example, via message boards or chat) that information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While we strive to protect our Customers' information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you disclose such information at your own risk.

Consumer Financial Privacy Notice

If you have inquired about or obtained a personal or household financial product or service from PHH Mortgage Corporation Family, please also carefully read PHH Mortgage Corporation Family’s Consumer Financial Privacy Notice that applies to you below to understand how your information is protected. Use the link below specific to your state of residency to view PHH Mortgage Corporation Family’s Consumer Financial Privacy Notice.

California Customers: Click here

North Dakota, and Vermont Customers: Click here

All Customers residing in states not listed above: Click here

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information to or on this Website or through any of its features. If We learn We have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact in one of the ways provided in the Contact Information section, below.

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

California Privacy Rights

California’s "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to digitalmedia@phh.com or write us at:
 

PHH Mortgage Corporation

Attn: CCPA Customer Service

P.O. BOX 24736

West Palm Beach, FL 33416-4736


[PHH Mortgage Corporation Family responds to Do Not Sell Opt-Out requests as disclosed in the section "What we Sell and Right to Opt-Out." Otherwise, PHH Mortgage Corporation Family does not respond to Web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms.]

[Other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your activities over time and across different Web sites when a consumer uses our Web site or service.]

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes We make to our privacy policy on this page.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Attn: Customer Service

1-877-726-5793

digitalmedia@phh.com

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, you signify your agreement to the privacy policy of PHH Mortgage Services. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.